Tuesday, July 31, 2012
[…] An environmental action group, or concerned citizens must intervene prior to the administrative ajudication. The decision is ambigous, however. The court implies that since the appropriate remedy from an adverse administrative proceeding is an appeal to the District Court in the 19th Judicial District, the party seeking to intervene can join the action via the appeal to the 19th Judicial District Court.

Once an adjudication has occurred, the proper remedy for an aggrieved person to contest a final decision or order of the LDEQ is to appeal the decision or order in accordance with La. R.S. 30:2050.21.  Louisiana Revised Statute 30:2050.21 expressly provides that “[a] petition for review must be filed in the [Nineteenth Judicial District Court] within thirty days after notice of the action or ruling being appealed has been given.”

The conflict is best resolved in favor of intervention prior to the administrative adjudication.